top of page

Privacy Policy

Jessica Martin operating as Jessica Helen (ABN 99 499 674 409) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients and visitors to our online store and private studio. 
The information below pertains particularly to Australian Residents.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from jessicahelen.com.au or direct through the studio; or when you interact with us through communication channels or social media platforms.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information or opinion is true or false or recorded in a material form or not.
The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you, depending upon the interaction in-store or online includes:

  • Identifying and contact information such as your name, shipping and billing addresses, email address and phone numbers;

  • Your date of birth;

  • Information about products and services you have purchased, ordered or enquired about;

  • Payment information including credit or debit card details, bank details or information in regards to other accepted payment solutions such as Paypal, or Stripe;

  • Information from contacting us with feedback or complaints and details of products returned, refunds made to you or repairs processed;

  • Publicly available personal information supplied from social media platforms and video sharing sites like Instagram, Pinterest, Facebook, LinkedIn and Youtube.

When you visit or browse jessicahelen.com.au, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about:

  • Your web browser;

  • IP address;

  • Time zone;

  • Cookies on your device;

  • The web pages you visit on the website; 

  • How you got to our website ie. referring websites and search terms; and

  • Your interactions on our website.

We collect this information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies - data files that are placed on your device or computer which often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

  • Log files - track actions occurring on our website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • Web beacons, tags, and pixels - electronic files used to record information about how you browse our website.

From time to time, you may be able to visit our website anonymously or deal with us by pseudonym. However, please be aware that, if you do not provide us with certain information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information that we collect generally to fulfil orders (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Safely undertake our manufacturing and repair services;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; 

  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services, in line with the preferences you have shared with us.

We use the collected device information to:​

  • help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address);

  • improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with our website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns); and 

  • provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing our products and services or to inform you of new products, services, promotions or events that we believe you may be interested in. 
If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by writing to us at the contact details listed below (“Contact Us”) and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials.   If at any time you would like to stop receiving future electronic marketing emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” link in the emails we send.

HOW WE DISCLOSE OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jessica Helen does not sell personal information to any third parties. However, in order to provide the products or services requested by you, we may share or disclose your personal information to;

  • Contractors and service providers including shipping companies, payment service providers and software, email and website service providers on a confidential basis. These third parties may only use this information in relation to our business and are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes or selling your information. Wix, for example, powers our e-commerce platform so your personal information is shared with Wix if you make a purchase on our website. 

  • Service providers and other third parties in relation to our marketing or business development efforts

  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights; and 

  • Any other person or organisation that we advise you of or which you would reasonably expect.
     

The third parties that we may provide your personal information to may be located in Australia or internationally.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored on Jessica Helen’s IT systems in Australia and on the IT systems of our contractors or service providers, some of whom are located overseas including in the USA and Canada. 

We impose obligations on our contractors and service providers to keep your information confidential and deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for a purpose which it may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles and we are not required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

From time to time, our website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control.  These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.  

YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request that we provide you with access to your personal information or to ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. 

If you have created an account on our website, you can update your account details by accessing your account and editing your account information. You can also contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address set out below. If we are able to we will action your request within a reasonable time frame (usually within 30 days) following receipt of your request.

We may decline an access or correction request in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If complying with your request for access requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with the information. 

If we do refuse your access or correction request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction (if you ask us to do so).

COMPLAINTS 

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

As a sole trader Jessica Martin will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. 

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.
If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, Jessica will let you know.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy is accessible via our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2023.

CONTACT US 

For information about our Privacy Policy, if you have any questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below;

jes@jessicahelen.com.au

 

You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your personal information on the website of the OAIC at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

bottom of page